Countries

CountryTotal Cases New CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredNew RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases
US321,339+9,9829,129+67716,553+1725295,6578468
Spain130,759+4,59112,418+47138,08080,2616861
Italy124,63215,36220,99688,2743994
Germany97,351+1,2591,479+3526,40069,4723936
France89,9537,56015,43866,9556838
China81,669+303,329+376,9641,376295
Iran58,226+2,4833,603+15119,73634,8874103
UK47,806+5,9034,934+62113542,7371559
Turkey23,93450178622,6471311
Switzerland21,100+595685+196,41514,000391
more countries...

Coronavirus
(COVID-19)


COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019. There are currently confirmed cases and deaths from the coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak as of April 05, 2020, 11:14 GMT.

Know more..

What are the symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19)?

The most common symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some people may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin to increase gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don't feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing. Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth. Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

LATEST UPDATES (04-04-2020)

Basic protective measures against COVID-19 (Coronavirus)


Only wear a mask if you are ill with COVID-19 symptoms or looking after someone who may have it. Disposable face mask can only be used once. If you are not ill or looking after someone who is ill then you are wasting a mask. There is a world-wide shortage of masks, so WHO urges people to use masks wisely.

WHO

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person.

WHO

Western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, but there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19.

WHO

TOTAL CASES1,235,794 TOTAL DEATHS67,199 TOTAL RECOVERED255,589 CHINA81,669 INDIA3,588 US321,339 ITALY124,632 BRAZIL10,475 QATAR1,325 FRANCE89,953 IRELAND4,604 NORWAY5,686 BAHRAIN698 ISRAEL8,018 AUSTRALIA5,687 IRAN58,226 INDONESIA2,273 SINGAPORE1,309 ICELAND1,486 CZECHIA4,475 SLOVENIA997 GERMANY97,351 BELGIUM19,691 IRAQ878 POLAND3,834 SPAIN130,759 NETHERLANDS17,851 DENMARK4,369 PHILIPPINES3,246 FINLAND1,927 SWEDEN6,830 THAILAND2,169 SWITZERLAND21,100 ROMANIA3,864 ESTONIA1,097 PORTUGAL11,278 MALAYSIA3,662 AUSTRIA11,930 UK47,806 GREECE1,735 JAPAN3,139