Countries

Country Total Cases New Cases Total Deaths New Deaths Total Recovered New Recovered Active Cases Critical Cases
US4,974,277+709161,635+342,541,459+13222,271,18318424
Brazil2,862,76197,4182,020,637744,7068318
India1,967,700+4,46140,772+331,329,026+690597,9028944
Russia871,894+5,26714,606+116676,357+7331180,9312300
South Africa529,8779,298377,266143,313539
Mexico456,100+6,13949,698+829304,708101,6943951
Peru447,62420,228306,430120,9661419
Chile364,7239,792338,29116,6401400
Spain352,84728,499324,348617
Colombia345,71411,624186,317147,7731493
more countries...

Coronavirus
(COVID-19)


COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019. There are currently confirmed cases and deaths from the coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak as of August 06, 2020, 14:54 GMT.

Know more..

What are the symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19)?

The most common symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some people may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin to increase gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don't feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing. Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth. Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

LATEST UPDATES (08-05-2020)

Basic protective measures against COVID-19 (Coronavirus)


Only wear a mask if you are ill with COVID-19 symptoms or looking after someone who may have it. Disposable face mask can only be used once. If you are not ill or looking after someone who is ill then you are wasting a mask. There is a world-wide shortage of masks, so WHO urges people to use masks wisely.

WHO

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person.

WHO

Western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, but there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19.

WHO

TOTAL CASES19,008,420 TOTAL DEATHS711,906 TOTAL RECOVERED12,195,313 CHINA84,528 INDIA1,967,700 US4,974,277 ITALY248,803 BRAZIL2,862,761 QATAR112,092 FRANCE194,029 IRELAND26,303 NORWAY9,409 BAHRAIN42,514 ISRAEL78,514 AUSTRALIA19,890 IRAN320,117 INDONESIA118,753 SINGAPORE54,555 ICELAND1,930 CZECHIA17,529 SLOVENIA2,223 GERMANY214,104 BELGIUM71,158 IRAQ137,556 POLAND49,515 SPAIN352,847 NETHERLANDS56,381 DENMARK14,306 PHILIPPINES119,460 FINLAND7,532 SWEDEN81,540 THAILAND3,330 SWITZERLAND36,108 ROMANIA57,895 ESTONIA2,124 PORTUGAL51,848 MALAYSIA9,038 AUSTRIA21,696 UK307,184 GREECE4,974 JAPAN41,129