Countries

Country Total Cases New Cases Total Deaths New Deaths Total Recovered New Recovered Active Cases Critical Cases
US3,413,995137,7821,517,0841,759,12915822
Brazil1,866,17672,1511,213,512580,5138318
India879,487+2123,194+7554,429301,8648944
Russia727,16211,335501,061214,7662300
Peru326,32611,870217,11197,3451316
Chile315,0416,979283,90224,1601995
Spain300,98828,403272,585617
Mexico299,750+4,48235,006+276184,76479,980378
UK289,60344,819244,784185
South Africa276,2424,079134,874137,289539
more countries...

Coronavirus
(COVID-19)


COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019. There are currently confirmed cases and deaths from the coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak as of July 13, 2020, 02:37 GMT.

Know more..

What are the symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19)?

The most common symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some people may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin to increase gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don't feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing. Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth. Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

LATEST UPDATES (07-12-2020)

Basic protective measures against COVID-19 (Coronavirus)


Only wear a mask if you are ill with COVID-19 symptoms or looking after someone who may have it. Disposable face mask can only be used once. If you are not ill or looking after someone who is ill then you are wasting a mask. There is a world-wide shortage of masks, so WHO urges people to use masks wisely.

WHO

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person.

WHO

Western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, but there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19.

WHO

TOTAL CASES13,041,719 TOTAL DEATHS571,674 TOTAL RECOVERED7,588,125 CHINA83,602 INDIA879,487 US3,413,995 ITALY243,061 BRAZIL1,866,176 QATAR103,598 FRANCE170,752 IRELAND25,628 NORWAY8,981 BAHRAIN32,941 ISRAEL38,670 AUSTRALIA9,980 IRAN257,303 INDONESIA75,699 SINGAPORE45,961 ICELAND1,896 CZECHIA13,174 SLOVENIA1,841 GERMANY199,950 BELGIUM62,707 IRAQ77,506 POLAND37,891 SPAIN300,988 NETHERLANDS51,022 DENMARK12,946 PHILIPPINES56,259 FINLAND7,294 SWEDEN74,898 THAILAND3,220 SWITZERLAND32,883 ROMANIA32,535 ESTONIA2,014 PORTUGAL46,512 MALAYSIA8,718 AUSTRIA18,897 UK289,603 GREECE3,803 JAPAN21,502