Countries

Country Total Cases New Cases Total Deaths New Deaths Total Recovered New Recovered Active Cases Critical Cases
US7,377,612+16,001210,180+3724,630,674+200352,536,75814072
India6,219,224+76,20597,450+1,0995,176,371+74974945,4038944
Brazil4,748,327142,1614,084,182521,9848318
Russia1,167,805+8,23220,545+160952,399194,8612300
Colombia818,20325,641722,53670,0262220
Peru808,71432,324670,989105,4011354
Spain748,26631,411716,8551529
Mexico733,717+3,40076,603+173527,278129,8362334
Argentina723,13216,113576,715130,3043678
South Africa671,66916,586604,47850,605539
more countries...

Coronavirus
(COVID-19)


COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019. There are currently confirmed cases and deaths from the coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak as of September 29, 2020, 12:18 GMT.

Know more..

What are the symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19)?

The most common symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some people may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin to increase gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don't feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing. Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth. Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

LATEST UPDATES (09-28-2020)

Basic protective measures against COVID-19 (Coronavirus)


Only wear a mask if you are ill with COVID-19 symptoms or looking after someone who may have it. Disposable face mask can only be used once. If you are not ill or looking after someone who is ill then you are wasting a mask. There is a world-wide shortage of masks, so WHO urges people to use masks wisely.

WHO

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person.

WHO

Western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, but there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19.

WHO

TOTAL CASES33,717,603 TOTAL DEATHS1,009,267 TOTAL RECOVERED25,026,072 CHINA85,384 INDIA6,219,224 US7,377,612 ITALY313,011 BRAZIL4,748,327 QATAR125,533 FRANCE542,639 IRELAND35,740 NORWAY13,861 BAHRAIN69,848 ISRAEL235,465 AUSTRALIA27,055 IRAN453,637 INDONESIA282,724 SINGAPORE57,742 ICELAND2,663 CZECHIA66,788 SLOVENIA5,487 GERMANY289,939 BELGIUM115,353 IRAQ358,290 POLAND89,962 SPAIN748,266 NETHERLANDS117,551 DENMARK27,464 PHILIPPINES309,303 FINLAND9,892 SWEDEN92,466 THAILAND3,559 SWITZERLAND52,871 ROMANIA125,414 ESTONIA3,315 PORTUGAL74,717 MALAYSIA11,135 AUSTRIA44,041 UK446,156 GREECE18,123 JAPAN82,131