Countries

Country Total Cases New Cases Total Deaths New Deaths Total Recovered New Recovered Active Cases Critical Cases
US8,827,932230,0685,741,6112,856,25316369
India7,864,811+919118,5677,078,123+2400668,1218944
Brazil5,381,224156,9264,817,898406,4008318
Russia1,497,16725,8211,130,818340,5282300
Spain1,110,37234,7521,075,6202031
France1,086,49734,645109,486942,3662441
Argentina1,081,33628,613881,113171,6104850
Colombia1,007,71130,000907,37970,3322365
Mexico886,800+6,02588,743+431646,739151,3182781
Peru886,21434,095803,84648,2731044
more countries...

Coronavirus
(COVID-19)


COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019. There are currently confirmed cases and deaths from the coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak as of October 25, 2020, 02:33 GMT.

Know more..

What are the symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19)?

The most common symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some people may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin to increase gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don't feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing. Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth. Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

LATEST UPDATES (10-24-2020)

Basic protective measures against COVID-19 (Coronavirus)


Only wear a mask if you are ill with COVID-19 symptoms or looking after someone who may have it. Disposable face mask can only be used once. If you are not ill or looking after someone who is ill then you are wasting a mask. There is a world-wide shortage of masks, so WHO urges people to use masks wisely.

WHO

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person.

WHO

Western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, but there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19.

WHO

TOTAL CASES42,946,446 TOTAL DEATHS1,154,862 TOTAL RECOVERED31,673,011 CHINA85,790 INDIA7,864,811 US8,827,932 ITALY504,509 BRAZIL5,381,224 QATAR130,965 FRANCE1,086,497 IRELAND56,108 NORWAY17,749 BAHRAIN79,975 ISRAEL309,413 AUSTRALIA27,513 IRAN562,705 INDONESIA385,980 SINGAPORE57,965 ICELAND4,394 CZECHIA250,797 SLOVENIA21,274 GERMANY429,181 BELGIUM305,409 IRAQ449,153 POLAND241,946 SPAIN1,110,372 NETHERLANDS281,052 DENMARK39,411 PHILIPPINES367,819 FINLAND14,652 SWEDEN110,594 THAILAND3,736 SWITZERLAND103,653 ROMANIA205,793 ESTONIA4,351 PORTUGAL116,109 MALAYSIA25,742 AUSTRIA78,029 UK854,010 GREECE29,992 JAPAN95,835